We Dare Awards group image celebrating

Our Award Success

We set ourselves high standards. Getting recognition for our achievements through awards is not only a sense-check of how well we’re doing, it’s also a great way to celebrate our success and showcase the outstanding work of our colleagues.

As a charity with strong values, we’re proud to pioneer new ways of delivering social care to stand out in our sector. In the past two years, we have won or made the shortlist for over 100 national and regional awards!

Here are some of the highlights of our award-winning team’s prestigious accolades.

Be part of our award-winning team

We’re always looking for like-minded people as partners, employees, fundraisers and advocates. If you’d like to work with an award-winning charity, head over to our Get Involved or Work For Us pages to find out more.

We Dare Awards 100

2021

Royal Television Society Television Journalism Awards

Best Current Affairs Feature Winner
The Forgotten Frontline - Community Integrated Care & BBC One Panorama

Great British Care Awards - East Midlands

Care Employer Winner
Community Integrated Care

Care Innovator Award
Community Integrated Care, The Rugby Football League, Super League & The RLWC 2021

Great British Care Awards - Yorkshire

Care Innovator Award Winner
Community Integrated Care, The Rugby Football League, Super League & The RLWC 2021

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

Great British Care Awards - South West

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

Social Care Covid Hero Team Award Winner
Community Integrated Care and Portsmouth FC (Pompey in the Community)

Care Newcomer Award
Lucas Silva, Magna Road

Care Innovator Award
Community Integrated Care & Singa

Great British Care Awards - North East

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

Social Care Covid Hero Award
Community Integrated Care & Middlesbrough FC

Care Home Activity Organiser of the Year Winner
Kirsty McMullen, Charlotte Grange Care Home

Care Home Worker Award Highly Commended
Janet Peers, Charlotte Grange Care Home

Care Innovator Award
Community Integrated Care, The Rugby Football League, Super League & The RLWC 2021

Great British Care Awards - North West

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

Putting People First Award Winner
Mill Point

Care Innovator Award Winner
Community Integrated Care, The Rugby Football League, Super League & The RLWC 2021

Care Team Award Highly Commended
EachStep Blackley

Care Team Award
Gordon House

Outstanding Contribution to Social Care
Michelle Phillips

Registered Manager Award
Jane Lye

Care Innovator Award
Vocational Support’s Recycling & Reuse Project

Frontline Leaders Award
Jacquie Hodgeson

2020

National Care Awards

Outstanding Care In A Crisis Winner
EachStep Blackley - Community Integrated Care

Care Personality Winner
Mark Adams

Best Dementia Care Manager
Michelle Phillips

Best Care Manager
Michelle Phillips

Skills For Care Accolades

Most effective collaborative aproach to new models of care Winner
Learning Disablity Super League - Community Integrated Care

Best Employer
Community Integrated Care

Internal Communication National Awards

Best Crisis Response - Coronavirus Award of Excellence
EachStep Blackley - Community Integrated Care

Best Team: Award of Excellence
Community Integrated Care

Internal Communications North Awards

Best In-House Team Winner
Community Integrated Care

Best Campaign For #DareToShare Commendation
Community Integrated Care

Best video for We Dare Strategy Launch Commendation
Community Integrated Care

Digital Technology Awards

Best Non-For-Profit Digital Project
Community Integrated Care

Great British Care Awards - National Finals

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

The Care Innovator Award
Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Care Home Worker Award Highly Commended
Catherine Khan, Priors

The Putting People First Award
Pineview

The Care Innovator Award
Tees Alive & Middlesbrough FC

The Housing With Care Award
Audomar Bracho, Cherry Tree House

The Care Innovator Award
Community Integrated Care with Portsmouth FC

Frontline Leaders Award
James Sainsbury

2019

Charity Times Awards

Charity of the Year Winner
Community Integrated Care

Change Project of the Year
Age Exchange & Community Integrated Care

LaingBuisson Awards

Housing with Care
Community Integrated Care’s Extra Care Services

National Care Awards

Leadership Award Winner
Gillian Edwards, Gilmorton Flats

Dementia Care Manager
Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley

Dementia Activities Coordinator
Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley

National Learning Disability Awards

Employer of the Year
Community Integrated Care

Care Team of the Year
Dawson Close

North West Charity Awards

Charity of the Year
Community Integrated Care

Charity Director of the Year Highly Commended
Mark Adams

Outstanding Charity Support by Large Companies Winner
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League with Super League and The RFL

Best Social and Digital Media Highly Commended
Community Integrated Care's Communications Team

Cheshire Business Awards

Business of the Year
Community Integrated Care

Employer of the Year
Community Integrated Care

Glasgow Business Awards

Best Performing Large Business
Community Integrated Care

Fair Work Award
Community Integrated Care

Caring UK Awards

Care Home of the Year (North) Winner
EachStep Blackley

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

Scottish Care Home Awards

Meaningful Activities Award Winner
Charnwood Lodge Care Home

Leaders in Sport Awards

Community Award
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Believe Sports Awards

Community Programme of the Year
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Wakefield Business Awards

Employer of the Year
Community Integrated Care

Great British Care Awards North West

Care Employer Winner
Community Integrated Care

The Care Innovator Award Winner
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

The Dignity in Care Award
Julie Davies, Eliot Gardens

The Home Care Newcomer Award
Yoane Belami, Ash Street

Care Home Team Award
Redmayne House

Housing With Care Award
The Watchfactory

Home Care Registered Manager Award
Andrea Lyon, Eliot Gardens

The Home Care Worker Award
Linda Irving, Charnwood Lodge

Great British Care Awards North East/Scotland

The Housing with Care Award
Jedburgh

Care Home Worker Award Winner
Catherine Khan, Priors Court

Care Team Award Winner
School Close

The Putting People First Award Winner
Pineview

The Dignity in Care Award
Whitby Drive

The Care Innovator Award Winner
Tees Alive & Middlesbrough FC

The Care Innovator Award
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Great British Care Awards East Midlands

The Putting People First Award
Bailey Street

The Care Innovator Award
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

Great British Care Awards South West

The Care Home Team
Magna Road

Home Care Newcomer Award
Doug Cerencovich, Magna Road

Care Innovator Winner
Community Integrated Care, Pompey in the Community & Portsmouth FC Partnership

Frontline Leaders Award Winner
James Sainsbury

Great British Care Awards Yorkshire and Humberside

The Housing with Care Award Winner
Audomar Bracho, Cherry Tree House

The Care Innovator Award Winner
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Home Care Team Award
Sandy Mount

Groundwork Awards

People's Choice Award
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

National Dementia Awards

Dementia Care Manager
Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley

Dementia Activities Coordinator
Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley

Outstanding Arts & Creativity in Dementia Care
Age Exchange

3rd Care Sector Awards

Technology Award
Community Integrated Care

Innovative Quality Outcomes
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Special Recognition
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League (John Hughes)

Charity Film Awards

Charity Film of the Year
The Community Integrated Care Learning Disability Super League

Shared Services Forum Awards

Director of the Year
Mark Adams

2018

National Care Awards

Care Home Manager
Tina Callan, Heartly Green

Carer 2018
Jodie Rose, Amberleigh House

National Dementia Care Awards

Activities Co-ordinator for People Living with Dementia
Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley

Dementia Team
EachStep Blackley

Best Dementia Training Initiative
Activity Academy, Community Integrated Care with NHS Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council, The University of the West of England and Widnes Vikings

3rd Sector Markel Awards

Technology Awards
Community Integrated Care with Invisible Flock

Citizenship Award
Vocational Support, Community Integrated Care

Citizenship Award
Promoting Our Voting, Community Integrated Care

End of Life Care
EachStep Blackburn

Great British Care Awards (East Midlands)

The Home Care Team Award Winner
Dawson Close

The Palliative Care Award
Andrea Leavon, Evesham House

Great British Care Awards (North East & Scotland)

Care Employer Winner
Community Integrated Care

The Care Newcomer Award
Annette Moses, West Lodge

The Care Home Worker Award
Cathy Logue, Ardencraig Road

Care Team Award Winner
West Lodge

Care Home Manager
Tammy Wallace, West Lodge

Great British Care Awards (North West)

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

The Housing With Care Award Winner
Andrea Lyon, Eliot Gardens

The Dignity in Care Award
Lisa Piggott, St Lukes

Care Newcomer
Shauna Cottingham-Brown, Eliot Gardens

Personalisation Award
Community Integrated Care with Widnes Vikings & St Helens RFC

Care Team Award
Eliot Gardens

Dementia Carer Award
Julie Davies, Eliot Gardens

Care Newcomer Winner
Vikki Tarbuck, Eliot Gardens

Putting People First Personalisation Award
Ladybridge Team

Care Team Award
Community Integrated Care with Widnes Vikings

Care Home Manager
Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley

Care Home Manager
Tina Callan, Heartly Green

Great British Care Awards (South West)

Care Home Worker Award
Risizat Oluwakemi, The Mullion

Putting People First Personalisation Award Winner
Seb Kolbadi, Magna Road

Lifetime Learner Awards

Apprentice of the Year
Craig Byrne, Amberleigh House

FAB NHS Awards

Penguin Award Winner
Activity Academy, Community Integrated Care with NHS Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council, The University of the West of England and Widnes Vikings