We Dare Awards group image celebrating

Our Award Success

We set ourselves high standards. Getting recognition for our achievements through awards is not only a sense-check of how well we’re doing, it’s also a great way to celebrate our success and showcase the outstanding work of our colleagues.

As a charity with strong values, we’re proud to pioneer new ways of delivering social care to stand out in our sector. In the past two years, we have won or made the shortlist for over 100 national and regional awards!

Here are some of the highlights of our award-winning team’s prestigious accolades.

Be part of our award-winning team

We’re always looking for like-minded people as partners, employees, fundraisers and advocates. If you’d like to work with an award-winning charity, head over to our Get Involved or Work For Us pages to find out more.

We Dare Awards 100

2018

National Care Awards

Care Home Manager
Tina Callan, Heartly Green

Carer 2018
Jodie Rose, Amberleigh House

National Dementia Care Awards

Activities Co-ordinator for People Living with Dementia
Frankie Conroy, EachStep Blackley

Dementia Team
EachStep Blackley

Best Dementia Training Initiative
Activity Academy, Community Integrated Care with NHS Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council, The University of the West of England and Widnes Vikings

3rd Sector Markel Awards

Technology Awards
Community Integrated Care with Invisible Flock

Citizenship Award
Vocational Support, Community Integrated Care

Citizenship Award
Promoting Our Voting, Community Integrated Care

End of Life Care
EachStep Blackburn

Great British Care Awards (East Midlands)

The Home Care Team Award Winner
Dawson Close

The Palliative Care Award
Andrea Leavon, Evesham House

Great British Care Awards (North East & Scotland)

Care Employer Winner
Community Integrated Care

The Care Newcomer Award
Annette Moses, West Lodge

The Care Home Worker Award
Cathy Logue, Ardencraig Road

Care Team Award Winner
West Lodge

Care Home Manager
Tammy Wallace, West Lodge

Great British Care Awards (North West)

Care Employer
Community Integrated Care

The Housing With Care Award Winner
Andrea Lyon, Eliot Gardens

The Dignity in Care Award
Lisa Piggott, St Lukes

Care Newcomer
Shauna Cottingham-Brown, Eliot Gardens

Personalisation Award
Community Integrated Care with Widnes Vikings & St Helens RFC

Care Team Award
Eliot Gardens

Dementia Carer Award
Julie Davies, Eliot Gardens

Care Newcomer Winner
Vikki Tarbuck, Eliot Gardens

Putting People First Personalisation Award
Ladybridge Team

Care Team Award
Community Integrated Care with Widnes Vikings

Care Home Manager
Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley

Care Home Manager
Tina Callan, Heartly Green

Great British Care Awards (South West)

Care Home Worker Award
Risizat Oluwakemi, The Mullion

Putting People First Personalisation Award Winner
Seb Kolbadi, Magna Road

Lifetime Learner Awards

Apprentice of the Year
Craig Byrne, Amberleigh House

FAB NHS Awards

Penguin Award Winner
Activity Academy, Community Integrated Care with NHS Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council, The University of the West of England and Widnes Vikings

2016

3rd Sector Care Awards

Innovative Quality Outcomes Award Winner
Community Integrated Care and Widnes Vikings

Citizenship Award Winner
Community Integrated Care and Widnes Vikings

End of Life Care Award Winner
EachStep Blackley, Community Integrated Care

Citizenship Award
Vocational Support Services, Community Integrated Care

End of Life Care Award
Lealholm Crescent, Community Integrated Care

Skills for Care Accolades

Most Effective Approach to Integration and New Models of Care
Community Integrated Care, Halton CCG, Halton Borough Council

Healthcare Transformation Awards

Innovation in Service Redesign
Halton CCG and Community Integrated Care

Institute of Internal Communications (IoIC) Awards

Best In-House Team Winner
Community Integrated Care Internal Communications Team

Best Live Event Winner
Launch of Yammer by Community Integrated Care Internal Communications Team

National Dementia Awards

Best Dementia Care Home Winner
EachStep Blackburn

Best Dementia Manager Winner
Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn

Best Relative Contribution Winner
John Timms

Best Relative Contribution
Elaine Young and Frankie Conroy

Dementia Care Innovation
Our Widnes Vikings Partnership

National Care Awards

Best Special Needs Manager Winner
Andy Hood, Tees Alive

Best Dementia Care Manager Winner
Phil Benson, EachStep Blackburn

Health Service Journal (HSJ) Awards

Best Service Redesign
Community Integrated Care, NHS Halton CCG and Halton Borough Council

Scottish Care’s 2016 Care Home Awards

Manager of the Year Award
Shirley McTeir, Carlingwark House

Meaningful Activity Award
Mandy Kennedy, Carlingwark House

Innovative Practice Award
Carlingwark House

Laing Buisson Awards

Excellence in Dementia Care Award
EachStep Blackburn

Personalisation Award
Vocational Support Service

Specialist Care Award
Glenwood Care Home

Chartered Institute of PR (CIPR) Pride North West Awards

Best Internal Communications Campaign Winner
Community Integrated Care Internal Communications Team

Best Community Relations Campaign
John Hughes, Head of Communications and Marketing

2015

Laing Buisson Independent Specialist Care Awards

Personalisation Award
Peer Reviewer Project

Care Home Provider
Community Integrated Care

Entrepreneur Award Winner
Cath Murray-Howard

Great British Care Awards Finals

Care Home Worker Award
Rob McIntyre, Pinfold Lane

Nutrition and Hydration Award
Margaret Fairie, Dean View Villas

Putting People First Award
Adam Wells

Putting People First Award
Community Integrated Care’s Peer Reviewer Project

The Manager Award
Paula Smith

National Learning Disability Awards

The Employer of People with a Disability Award
Community Integrated Care - Peer Reviewer Project

The Sporting Chance Award
Tees Alive & MFC Foundation

The Supporting Older People with Learning Disabilities Award
Oliver Street Team

The Making a Difference Award
Heather Birnie

The Great Autism Practise Award
David Traynor

The Newcomer Award Winner
Malcolm Pugh

Liverpool Housing Trust Awards

Carer of the Year Winner
Jacqui Burston

Laing Buisson 10th Anniversary Awards

The Personalisation Award
The Golden Thread

The Excellence in Dementia Care Award
The St Luke’s Partnership (Community Integrated Care, NHS Halton CCG & Halton Borough Council)

Autism Spectrum Services Award
Spencers Villa, Durham

National Care Awards

Leadership Award
Cath Murray-Howard

Resident Engagement
Kelly Henderson

National Dementia Awards

Continence Care Award
Carlingwark

Activities Coordinator Award
Mandy Kennedy

3rd Sector Care

Citizenship Award
Peer Reviewers and John Hughes

Creative Arts Winner
Kelly Henderson

Innovative Quality Outcomes Award
Community Integrated Care, NHS Halton CCG, Halton BC

Leadership Award
Cath Murray-Howard

2014

Great British Care Home Awards

Dignity In Care Award Winner
Adrienne Ratcliffe, St Lukes

Care Home Worker Award Winner
Christine Cundall, EachStep Blackley

Nutrition and Hydration Award
Joy Elliot, Carlingwark

Putting People First Award
Charlotte Grange

Care Home Registered Manager Award
Michelle Phillips, EachStep Blackley

Care Employer Award
Community Integrated Care

Great British Home Care Awards

Frontline Leader Award Winner
Marek Dziankowski, Street Lane

Dignity In Care
John King, Stockton Homecare

Care Team Award
Gilmorton Flats

Chartered Institute of Marketing Northern Awards

In-House Marketing Team of the Year Winner
Marketing & Communications Team

Great North West Care Awards

Care Employer Award
Community Integrated Care

Care Innovator
Cath Murray-Howard

The Putting People First Award
Jacqui Moran, Worcester Drive/Buckingham Road

Frontline Leader Award
Graham Birkett

Dementia Carer Award
Leahanne Sharkey, EachStep Blackley

Outstanding Contribution to Social Care Winner
Neil Matthewman

Great Yorkshire Humberside Care Awards

Care Home Worker Award Winner
Robert McIntyre, Pinfold Lane

Outstanding Contribution to Social Care
Doreen Holmes, Broad Lane

Great East Midlands Care Awards

Putting People First Award Winner
Adam Wells

Care Team Award
Oliver Street Team

Care Home Worker Award
Cortney Henry, Gilmorton

Care Newcomer Award
Emma Oaks, Abby Meadows

Great North East Care Awards

Frontline Leader Award
Kevin Hudson, Tyne & Wear Enablement

Nutrition and Hydration Award Winner
Margaret Fairie, Dean View Villas

Care Home Worker Award
Lauren Kinsey, Muirs Court

Home Care Worker Award
Malcom Pugh, Stockton Homecare

Care Newcomer Award
Gemma Atherton, Cheshire Avenue

Nutrition and Hydration Award
Joy Elliot, Carlingwark Care Home

Dignity In Care Award
Leonie Mooney, Wauchope

Care Team Award
Spencers Villa Team

Care Home Activity Organiser Award
Mandy Kennedy, Carlingwark Care Home

The Ancillary Worker Award
Rebecca Drysdale, Carlingwark Care Home

Putting People First Award Winner
Community Integrated Care’s Peer Reviewer Project

Dumfries & Galloway Endeavour Awards

Endeavour Award Winner
Thorney Croft Care Home

3rd Sector Care Awards

Leadership Award Winner
Neil Matthewman

Compassion Award
Jacqui Moran, Worcester Drive/Buckingham Road

Laing & Buisson Independent Healthcare Awards

Innovation Award
Cath Murray-Howard

National Dementia Awards

Continence Care Winner
Carlingwark Care Home

Ken Holt Memorial Award
Phil Benson & Danielle Andrews, EachStep Blackley

Dementia Care Trainee Winner
Lee Forbes, EachStep Blackley

National Care Awards

Care Leadership
Neil Matthewman

Special Needs Manager
Jacqui Moran, Worcester Drive/Buckingham Road

Care Registered Nurse Winner
Phil Benson, EachStep Blackley

Green Care Home Award Winner
Thorney Croft Care Home

Scottish Care Home Awards

Carer of the Year Winner
Kelly Henderson, Carlingwark Care Home

Nutrition & Eating Well Award
Joy Elliot, Carlingwark Care Home

Volunteer of the Year Winner
Archie Potts, Charnwood Lodge Care Home

3rd Sector Care Awards

Personalisation Award
Jacqui Burston

Outstanding Contribution Award Winner
Neil Matthewman