We Dare Awards group image celebrating

Our Award Success

We set ourselves high standards. Getting recognition for our achievements through awards is not only a sense-check of how well we’re doing, it’s also a great way to celebrate our success and showcase the outstanding work of our colleagues.

As a charity with strong values, we’re proud to pioneer new ways of delivering social care to stand out in our sector. In the past two years, we have won or made the shortlist for over 100 national and regional awards!

Here are some of the highlights of our award-winning team’s prestigious accolades.

Be part of our award-winning team

We’re always looking for like-minded people as partners, employees, fundraisers and advocates. If you’d like to work with an award-winning charity, head over to our Get Involved or Work For Us pages to find out more.

We Dare Awards 100

2013

National Care Awards

Special Needs Manager Winner
Graeme Marsden, Team Leader, Trumans Lane

Care Personality
Neil Matthewman, Chief Executive

Care Manager
Sue Ashcroft, Home Manager, St Luke’s

Care Housekeeper
Monika Golenska, Housekeeper, St Luke’s

Special Needs Manager
Marek Dziankowski, Team Leader, Street Lane

National Dementia Awards

Best Dementia Continence Care Winner
Carlingwark House

Best Dementia Care Product or Innovation
The EachStep Model of Care

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care
Alan Howells, Clinical Lead, EachStep Blackley

Best Dementia Continence Care
EachStep Blackley

Great North West Care Awards

The Care Employer Award Winner
Community Integrated Care

Dignity in Care Award Winner
Adrienne Ratcliffe, Registered Nurse, St Luke’s

Care Home Registered Manager Award Winner
Michelle Phillips, Home Manager, EachStep Blackley

Care Home Worker Award Winner
Christine Cundall, Care and Activity Worker, EachStep Blackley

The Care Innovator Award
Sue McLean, Director of Care Standards and Outcomes

The Care Newcomer Award
Rachel Watson, Care and Activity Worker, EachStep Blackley

The Nutrition and Hydration Award
Donna Johnson, Catering Assistant, Kemp Lodge

The Outstanding Contribution to Social Care Award
Alan Howells, Clinical Lead, EachStep Blackley

Great North East Care Awards

Dignity in Care Award Winner
John King, Team Leader, Fox Howe

Putting People First Award Winner
Charlotte Grange

Nutrition and Hydration Award Winner
Joy Hogg, Head Chef, Carlingwark House

Care Home Registered Manager Award
Wais Zamani, Charnwood Lodge

Care Home Worker Award
Cathy Logue, Support Worker, Ardencraig

Great Yorkshire & Humberside Care Awards

Frontline Leader Winner
Marek Dziankowski, Street Lane

Care Home Worker
Paul Thursfield, Support Worker, Leeds Road

The Care Team Award
Leeds Road

Great East Midlands Care Awards

The Care Team Award
Gilmorton

The Care Home Registered Manager Award
Wendy Gill, Service Manager, Gilmorton

Great South East Care Awards

The Care Team Award
Bridge Road

Social Impact Awards

Innovation Award
The EachStep Model Of Care

Website of the Year
Community Integrated Care